Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

XTC SLR 29 1

2021

€1,749

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

Hammer up climbs, accelerate on smooth singletrack, carry your speed as the trail dips and dives. This lightweight aluminium 29er combines efficiency and balanced control, just the right combination for XC performance.

With a frameset that’s engineered using ALUXX SLR, our highest-grade aluminium, this superlight and agile 29er delivers speed and efficiency for XC riders and racers. Designed to ride with a 100mm suspension fork, it’s a race-bred climber with quick acceleration. The 29er-specific frame geometry offers an ideal balance of stability and maneuverability on all types of XC terrain. Boost hub spacing gives you added tyre clearance and wheel stiffness, and a new Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tyres delivers a smoother, more efficient ride plus a reduced risk of flats.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight acceleration

The lightest aluminium hardtail mountain bike frameset Giant has ever produced helps XC riders and racers climb and accelerate with speed.

Unyielding efficiency

With a best-in-class stiffness-to-weight-ratio, the all-new XtC SLR 29 sets the new standard for alloy-XC efficiency.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rough terrain with balance and stability, giving you momentum on technical climbs and confidence on fast singletrack descents. Can fit up to a 2.4-inch rear tyre.

Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursGloss Metallic Black/ Gold Chrome
FrameALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminium
ForkGiant Crest 34 RRL, 100mm, remote lockout
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC, 31.8
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant Connect, 30.9
SaddleGiant Sport
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore XT
BrakesShimano BR-MT500 hydraulic disc
Brake LeversShimano BR-MT501
CassetteShimano SLX, 10x51
ChainKMC X-12
CranksetShimano SLX, 32t
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant XCT 29
HubsShimano MT410 thru axle
SpokesShimano MT410 thru axle
TyresMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
ExtrasTubeless ready
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

With its lightweight ALUXX SLR frameset and 29er-specific geometry, the XtC SLR 29 delivers fast, confident performance on XC trails and racetracks. Engineered to ride with a 100mm suspension fork, this smooth-riding hardtail accelerates with efficiency and makes quick work of the climbs. Here are the technologies that make this the lightest aluminum hardtail in our lineup.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311747518.752520.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59523.461424.26352566526.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°70.0°70.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
Trail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.794.93.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111744113644.7115245.4118346.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017.344017.344017.344017.3
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3582.3
Stack (mm) (inch)60723.960723.961824.362824.7
Reach (mm) (inch)41616.443517.143517.147718.8
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72728.675729.878530.981832.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)74029.174029.174029.174029.1
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminum Technology
OverDrive

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.