Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

XTC Advanced SL 29 0

2020

€9,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Chaotic starts, the battle for position, red zone climbs and technical descents. XC racing is where adrenaline meets endurance, and this all-new superlight hardtail gives you just the kick you need to move up through the pack.

When it comes to pure XC racing speed and performance, nothing beats the efficiency of a lightweight carbon hardtail. The new XtC Advanced SL 29 builds on its World Cup pedigree with a totally re-engineered frame that represents the lightest off-road machine we’ve ever built. The superlight chassis is handcrafted with pro-level Advanced SL carbon, featuring geometry that’s optimized for its balanced, stable and fast-rolling 29-inch wheels. Each one is custom assembled with a specific carbon layup schedule that varies according to frame size. The result? Supercharged climbing efficiency, smooth compliance through roots, rocks and ruts, and uncompromising performance to match your XC obsession.

Key Performance Factors

Superlight and responsive

Pro-level Advanced SL carbon frame is the lightest off-road frame Giant has ever produced, offering serious XC racers a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

Ultra-efficient

The frame is engineered with the highest stiffness-to-weight-ratio of any hardtail mountain bike in its class, which translates to ultra-efficient pedalling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual carbon lay-up schedules are created to optimise vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Specs
SizesM, L, XL
ColoursGloss Rainbow Black / Black
FrameAdvanced SL-Grade Composite
ForkRockShox SID Ultimate, Debon Air, Carbon OverDrive, 100mm, 15x110 Maxle Stealth
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Contact SLR XC Flat, composite 750x31.8
StemGiant Contact SLR, composite
SeatpostGiant Contact SLR, composite, 30.9
SaddleGiant Contact SLR (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM XX1 Eagle AXS
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM XX1 Eagle AXS
BrakesSRAM Level Ultimate
Brake LeversSRAM Level Ultimate
CassetteSRAM Eagle AXS, 10x50
ChainSRAM XX1 Eagle
CranksetSRAM XX1 Eagle AXS DUB, 34t with MRP 1x Carbon
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant XCR-0 29 Composite WheelSystem
HubsGiant XCR-0 29 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant XCR-0 29 WheelSystem
TyresMaxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
ExtrasTubeless prepared
Weight8.94kg (Size M)

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

When it comes to pure XC racing speed and performance, nothing beats the efficiency of a lightweight composite hardtail. The new XtC Advanced SL 29 builds on its World Cup pedigree with a totally reengineered frame that represents the lightest off-road machine we’ve ever built. The superlight chassis is handcrafted with pro-level Advanced SL composite, featuring geometry that’s optimized for its balanced, stable and fast-rolling 29-inch wheels. Each one is custom assembled with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size. The result? Supercharged climbing efficiency, smooth compliance through roots, rocks and ruts, and uncompromising performance to match your XC obsession.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  MLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)4311747518.752520.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)61424.26352566526.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.11154.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°70.0°70.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7
Trail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)110643.5112844.4115945.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.7
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3
Stack (mm) (inch)60423.861324.163224.9
Reach (mm) (inch)43517.143517.147718.8
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)76430.179131.182932.6
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29"29"29"
360-View
XTC Advanced SL 29 0

Technologies & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.