Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

TCR Advanced SL Frameset

2021

€2,799

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

From high alpine roads to grueling classics races, this is the choice for ultralight weight, super-stiff pedalling transmission and aero efficiency. Re-engineered to climb, corner and descend with uncompromising all-rounder speed, the all-new TCR Advanced SL is the winning choice.

Whatever the race situation, the legendary TCR Advanced SL gives you an advantage. It’s built on the lightest road frameset ever produced by Giant and features new aero tube shaping in the headtube, downtube and fork for pure speed and efficiency. The Variant integrated seatpost design saves weight while also adding compliance for a smoother ride on rough roads. Proven Compact Road Design gives the TCR Advanced SL the perfect blend of razor-sharp handling and confident control, and a new aero-efficient Giant Contact SL composite handlebar and stem complete this race-winning package.

Key Performance Factors

Class-leading efficiency

New cutting-edge composite materials, reengineered tubing shapes and advanced robotic layup techniques result is a livelier ride quality, explosive acceleration and improved climbing efficiency with outstanding torsional frame stiffness.

Advanced aerodynamics

This is where the TCR’s most quantifiable gains can be found compared to previous generation models. Every tube shape was analyzed, engineered and tested to create an overall structure with significantly lower drag at a wider range of yaw angles. The result is a TCR that’s faster than ever in sprints and solo situations.

Total control

From composite WheelSystems with greater crosswind stability to user-friendly tubeless tire setups, this new TCR delivers greater control in a wide variety of road conditions. An all-new composite fork boasts impressive torsional stiffness.

Specs
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Astral Aura / White
FrameAdvanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost
ForkAdvanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
Seatpostintegrated design
ExtrasGiant RideSense speed/cadence transmitter ANT+/BLE
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

With the same unbeatable stiffness-to-weight ratio of the race-winning machines that came before it, the latest TCR Advanced SL adds aero efficiency to its legendary all-rounder capabilities. Here’s a look at its key technologies.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)7102874029.177030.380031.583032.7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.756522.258022.860023.6
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
Head Tube Angle (degrees)72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
Trail (mm) (inch)642.559.22.359.22.359.22.359.22.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97738.598038.699139100639.6102040.2
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)69.52.769.52.7672.6672.6672.6
Stack (mm) (inch)52820.854521.556222.158122.959623.5
Reach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339315.540215.841216.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72228.474329.376930.379331.281332
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
Integrated Seatpost
MegaDrive
OverDrive 2
PowerCore
RideSense Ready

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.