Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Intrigue Advanced 1

2020

€4,825

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

Rip through backcountry singletrack, blaze new lines and feel fearless on any terrain with the playfully agile Intrigue.

Intrigue Advanced is a corner carving, descent dominating, carbon frame that leads the charge. Focus on soaking up experiences instead of the bumps, with 140mm rear and 150mm front suspension on an ultra-light and stiff Advanced Forge Carbon Composite linkage. 27.5-inch tubeless Boost wheels can accommodate higher volume tyres (up to 2.6 inches) so you can customize your ride based on where you ride. Guided by Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, Intrigue is women’s-specific, meaning it has a frame geometry, carbon layup and shock tuning created for women by women. With improved pedalling efficiency and an aggressive trail riding position, including lengthened top tube and shortened stem, the Intrigue Advanced is eager to push beyond.

Key Performance Factors

Top Performance Trail

Maestro Suspension, Advanced Carbon tuned for women, no-compromise finish.

Balanced Agility

With a versatile 140 mm/150 mm platform and 27.5-inch wheels compatible up to 2.6-inch tyres, Intrigue is a dream for both climbing agility and downhill control.

Truly Dialled for Women

Using Liv’s 3F Design philosophy combined with suspension testing conducted by women for women, Intrigue Advanced is tuned to perfection after various iterations of prototype testing with top class athletes.

Why We Love It

Striking the perfect balance of the all-around-capable mountain bike, Intrigue Advanced nimbly charges through rock gardens, makes quick work of uphills, and takes a skilful stance on steep or winding descents. Intrigue is designed to expand horizons.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M
ColoursGloss Rainbow Black / Matte Black
FrameAdvanced-Grade Composite, 140mm
ForkFox 36 Float Performance Elite, 150mm, FIT4 damper, Boost, 15x110, Kabolt, tapered
ShockFox Float DPX2, Performance
HandlebarGiant Contact SL TR35, 780x35
StemGiant Contact SL 35
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, remote lever, 30.9
SaddleLiv Contact SL (forward)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM GX Eagle
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM GX Eagle
BrakesSRAM G2 RSC, hydraulic disc
Brake LeversSRAM G2 RSC
CassetteSRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10x50
ChainSRAM GX Eagle
CranksetTruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle DUB , 30t
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB, press fit
RimsGiant TRX-1 Composite WheelSystem
HubsGiant TRX-1 WheelSystem
SpokesGiant TRX-1 WheelSystem
Tyres[F] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.5 WT, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.4, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
ExtrasTubeless prepared
Weight12.58kg (Size small)

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  XSSM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91054.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
Trail (mm) (inch)109.64.3109.64.3109.64.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)113544.7115145.3116745.9
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.2
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6
Stack (mm) (inch)57722.758222.958723.1
Reach (mm) (inch)40515.941816.543217
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69127.270727.873528.9
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)76029.976029.978030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

Maestro Suspension Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Advanced Composite Technology
3F: Fit, Form, Function

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.