Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Escape 3

2020

€399

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

COMPARE

Share

What type of ride will you do today? Commute, fitness ride, weekend adventure? Here’s a bike that does all of the above. Escape is flat-out fun no matter where you ride.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a perfect choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. It’s designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, providing a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. The frame features slick internal cable routing for a clean look, and it has rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, smooth-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

A wide range of gears helps you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres and integrated rack mounts keep you rolling on tough city streets and more adventurous rides.

Specs
SizesXS, S, M, L, XL
ColoursMetallic Black, Metallic Red
FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminum
Forkhigh-tensile steel, rack mount
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Sport, 25.4
StemGiant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8
SeatpostGiant Sport, 27.2
SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
ShiftersShimano ST-EF41
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney
Brakesalloy linear-pull
Brake LeversShimano ST-EF41
CassetteMF-TZ50, 14x34
ChainKMC Z7
Cranksetforged alloy, 28/38/48
Bottom Bracketcartridge
RimsGiant double-wall aluminum
Hubsalloy, 32h loose ball bearing
Spokesstainless
TyresGiant S-X3, 700x38
Weight12.38kg (Size M)

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a perfect choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. It’s designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, which gives it a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. The frame features slick internal cable routing for a clean look, and it has rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

1 2 3 4 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
Reach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.9
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.