Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Contend SL 1

2021

€1,349

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

Ready to increase your road riding mileage? This lightweight, smooth-riding bike is all the motivation you need. Its aluminium frame and high-quality components give you a big boost in efficiency so you can crank out more miles day in and day out.

Made with a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame, Contend SL features balanced geometry for versatile all-rounder capabilities. The rear triangle is designed for quick acceleration, while the front end puts the rider in a confident position for comfort and control. Its unique technologies, including a D-Fuse composite seatpost and tubeless Giant WheelSystem, give it a smooth ride that’s perfectly capable on all types of road terrain. From the hills to flats, smooth roads or rough, Contend SL does it all.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile road handling.

Smooth ride quality

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 28mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

Lightweight efficiency

ALUXX SL aluminium frame delivers efficient climbing and snappy acceleration.

Specs
SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
ColoursGloss Gunmetal Black
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders
ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
SaddleGiant Approach
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano 105
Front DerailleurShimano 105
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 GS
BrakesTektro TK-B178
Brake LeversShimano 105
CassetteShimano 105, 11x34
ChainKMC X11EL-1
CranksetShimano FC-RS510, 34/50
Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
RimsGiant S-R2 wheelset
HubsGiant S-R2 wheelset
SpokesGiant S-R2 wheelset
TyresGiant S-R3 AC, 700x28c, (max tyre width possible: 30mm)
ExtrasN/A
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Made with a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Contend SL features balanced geometry for versatile all-rounder capabilities. The rear triangle is designed for quick acceleration, while the front end puts the rider in a confident position for comfort and control. Its unique technologies, including a D-Fuse composite seatpost and tubeless Giant WheelSystem, give it a smooth ride that’s perfectly capable on all types of road terrain. From the hills to flats, smooth roads or rough, Contend SL does it all.

1 2 3 4 5 Highlights

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMMLLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1385.41586.217871987.82188.6
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
Trail (mm) (inch)63.32.558.42.358.42.358.42.358.42.3
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)98638.899039100239.4101740103140.6
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41216.241216.241216.241216.241216.2
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8702.8
Stack (mm) (inch)54121.356322.257722.759623.561524.2
Reach (mm) (inch)37514.837814.938415.139315.540115.8
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74629.477430.580331.682132.384433.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.