{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail Advanced 1 Tropical

€2,899

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

From epic solo adventures to group road rides, Avail Advanced is light, comfortable and engineered for female riders. Now available in a limited edition Tropical colourway.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-Grade Composite and OverDrive provide unprecedented pedalling and cornering stiffness on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable comfort

Tackles the roads less traveled with larger-size tyre compatibility, and a D-Fuse seatpost to soak up bumps.

Why We Love It

Light and lively on the climbs and supremely confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you cover miles with confidence and ease. Avail Advanced is built around an Advanced-Grade Composite frame that features an exceptional lightweight endurance geometry with a special carbon layup tuned specifically for women. The D-Fuse seatpost reduces road vibration and disc brake technology provides confidence and control in variable weather, while accommodating larger tyre sizes. The OverDrive steerer tube increases frontal stiffness while offering precise steering, and the PowerCore bottom bracket delivers top pedalling efficiency.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Tropical
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX-800
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic discs
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, 700x32c, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Tropic Collection | Avail Advanced 1 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)71.32.864.72.561.52.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9
KStack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.4
LReach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)3801540015.740015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive
Tubeless System

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.