New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Alight 3

€579

What is my size?

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}}  and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Share

Pedal to work, meet friends for coffee or build up fitness on the bike pat. The Alight fits right into a fun, heathy lifestyle.

Key Performance Factors

Casual Comfort

An upright riding position and flat handlebars make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX-Grade Aluminium frame provides an energizing combination of speed and stability.

Stylish Versatility

Equipped with integrated mounts for racks, fenders or panniers, this bike blends urban style and road bike agility.

Highlights

Alight with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42016.546018.150019.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1606.31807.12007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)72.32.8692.769.22.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)104641.2104641.2105641.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)622.4622.4622.4
KStack (mm) (inch)5852360623.962424.6
LReach (mm) (inch)36714.436514.436914.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71928.374929.577930.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.664025.264025.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Milky Way
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    High-tensile steel, rack mount, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 25.4mm XS:60cm, S:60cm, M:64cm, L:64cm
  • Grips
    Liv Sport Grip XS: 31mm, S:31mm, M:31mm, L:34mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 25.4mm XS:60mm, S:60mm, M:75mm, L:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, alloy, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Saddle, 160mm
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tourney, 3x7
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Altus
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK837, alloy, linear pull
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano EF41
  • Cassette
    Shimano MF-TZ500, 14x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    ProWheel TY-CQ99, 28/38/48 XS:165mm, S:165mm, M:170mm, L:172.5mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant GX06 alloy
  • Hubs
    alloy, loose ball bearing
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Giant S-X3, puncture protect, 700x38c
  • Extras
    42mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.