{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Alight 1 Disc

€919

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up in about 7-10 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Pedal to work, meet friends for coffee or build up fitness on the bike path. Alight fits right into a fun, healthy lifestyle.

Key Performance Factors

Casual Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and 3F Design Philosophy make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX aluminium frame blends speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Stylish Versatility

Equipped with integrated dropouts for racks, fenders, or panniers, this bike blends urban style and road bike agility.

Why We Love It

With its lightweight design and upright flat-bar positioning, this premium bike makes it easy to pedal to work, zip around the city and get out onto country roads with the confidence of stopping power through disc brakes. Add a rack and panniers for more extensive weekend exploration or in-town carrying capacity. Modern finishes keep style at the forefront of every ride. Women’s-specific geometry and sizing gives Alight Disc a stable, confident ride quality. And thanks to integrated dropouts, it’s easy to personalise with racks and fenders.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Matte Eclipse
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc. Compatible with fenders and kickstand
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, alloy
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano Altus
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Acera FD-T3000
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R280 hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro, hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG200, 11x36
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    Shimano MT-210, 30/46
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano SM-BB52
  • Rims
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant GX wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant CrossCut Metro, 700x38c (max tyre width possible: 40mm)
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Highlights

Alight Disc with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546018.150019.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71606.31756.91907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)75.13722.868.72.769.22.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)106742107342.2107742.4109343
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.845117.8
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)56622.35832359923.661324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.138815.339215.440315.9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68326.971928.374929.577930.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.662024.462024.4
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Similar Products

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.